Sina v. United Frontier Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] A-J]; Defendant 3; Plaintiffs 4; Plaintiffs 5 [Exh. A-B]; Plaintiffs 6; Defendant 7].

First, contrary to United Frontier's assertions, the fact that Plaintiffs reside in Kings County is a sufficient ground for determining the proper venue of an action (CPLR 503[a]; see also, Demirovic v Performance Food Group, Inc., --- NYS3d ----, 2019 NY Slip Op 01560 at *2 [2d Dept 2019]; Deas v Ahmed, 120 AD3d 750, 750-751 [2d Dept 2014]). CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (see CPLR 503[a]; Deas v Ahmed, at 750) [Defendant 1; Defendant 2 [Exh. A-J]; Defendant 3; Plaintiffs 4; Plaintiffs 5 [Exh. A-B]; Plaintiffs 6; Defendant 7].