Sin v. State
[…] Entrapment Instruction

In her sole issue, Sin contends that the trial court erred by disregarding her request for a jury instruction on entrapment because the evidence raised the defense. The State responds that the defense of entrapment was not available because there was no evidence that Sin, subjectively, was induced to engage in prostitution by Officer Miller or that a person, objectively, would have been induced to engage in prostitution by Officer Miller's conduct.

The State does not challenge Sin's contention that she properly preserved error on her charge request.

Under section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code, Sin could invoke the defense of entrapment if she "engaged in [prostitution] because [s]he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.06(a) (West 2011). But "[c]onduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment." Id.