Simu v. Carvalho (In re Carvalho)
[…] Fraud must be alleged with particularity. Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b) ("In alleging fraud . . . a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud."). I will dismiss this part of Count VI.

C. Listing Simu's Debt as Unsecured

As to listing Simu's debt as unsecured, the Amended Complaint similarly fails adequately to plead an intent to mislead. This conclusion rests, first, on the possibility that the debt was actually unsecured.

This requires some lengthy explaining. Under D.C. Code § 15-102(a), the recordation of a judgment "shall constitute a lien on all the freehold and leasehold estates, legal and equitable, of the defendants . . . in any land, tenements, or hereditaments in the District of Columbia, whether the estates are in possession or are reversions or remainders, vested or contingent." In moving to avoid any lien Simu had on Carvalho's interest in her cooperative apartment, Carvalho argued that "[t]here is nothing in D.C. law that specifically provides that recording a judgment with the D.C. Recorder of Deeds creates a lien upon a judgment debtor's interest in a cooperative,