CAUSE NO. 2:07-CV-407-TS.
[…] The Hobbs Act makes criminal conduct that obstructs, delays, or affects interstate commerce by robbery or extortion or that attempts or conspires to do the same. 18 U.S.C. § 1951. The First Amended Complaint uses the label "extortion," but the Hobbs Act defines "extortion" as "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). The conduct alleged in the First Amended Complaint is not tantamount to criminal extortion, and thus the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have not alleged predicate acts of racketeering activity under the Hobbs Act.