CAUSE NO. 2:07-CV-407-TS.
[…] They also indicate that they are not proceeding at this time with their argument that the Plaintiffs failed to timely file a notice of tort claim because that argument will require development of the factual record.
For a government employee to qualify for immunity under the act, the employee must have been acting within the scope of his employment, and the Plaintiffs' loss must have occurred as a result of the government employee's performance of his discretionary functions. Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 (stating that "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: . . . (7) The performance of a discretionary function; . . . (11) The . . . denial . . . of . . . any permit, . . . approval, . . . or similar authorization, where the authority is discretionary under law."). The Plaintiffs essentially claim that the Lake County Defendants were acting unlawfully outside the scope of their employment.