CAUSE NO. 2:07-CV-407-TS.
[…] The conduct alleged in the First Amended Complaint is not tantamount to criminal extortion, and thus the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have not alleged predicate acts of racketeering activity under the Hobbs Act.
The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, provides in relevant part:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to —
(1) distribute the proceeds of unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform [any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined or imprisoned].18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). The Travel Act provides its own definition of "unlawful activity," which includes "(1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor . . ., narcotics or controlled substances . . ., or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States," "(2) extortion, bribery, or arson," or "(3) any act which is indictable under [certain provisions of the United States Code." 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b).