John Edward Sims, Jr., Appellant-Petitioner, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Hollowell v. State, 19 N.E.3d 263, 269 (Ind. 2014) (citing Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 729 N.E.2d 102, 106 (Ind. 2000)). Further, we will "neither reweigh the evidence nor determine the credibility of witnesses"; rather, we "consider only the evidence that supports the judgment and the reasonable inference to be drawn from that evidence." Ben-Yisrayl, 729 N.E.2d at 106. Put simply, a petitioner must show that the evidence "leads unerringly and unmistakably to a conclusion opposite that reached" by the post-conviction court. Hollowell, 19 N.E.3d at 269.
I. The Guilty Plea
[¶8] Under Indiana Code section 35-35-1-3(b), a "court shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty [....] unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." "[A] factual basis exists when there is evidence about the elements of the crime from which a court could reasonably conclude that the defendant is guilty." Butler v. State, 658 N.E.2d 72, 77 (Ind. 1995).