John Edward Sims, Jr., Appellant-Petitioner, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Respondent.
[…] Dewitt, 755 N.E.2d at 172. Even if the factual basis is found to be inadequate, the defendant must show that he was prejudiced by it. Id. A trial court's determination of an adequate factual basis arrives on appeal "with a presumption of correctness[,]" and we review it for an abuse of discretion. Butler, 658 N.E.2d at 77. Notably, "claims about omissions in the factual basis have been unavailing when the omissions do not seem to demonstrate doubt about actual guilt." State v. Cooper, 935 N.E.2d 146, 150 (Ind. 2010).
[¶9] At the time Sims committed the underlying offense, Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b) provided that:
[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with the intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.(Emphasis added). Citing statutory language, Sims argues that child molesting is not a strict-liability offense, but one which requires the conduct to be done intentionally-the highest degree of a culpability. See State v.