No. 108,935.
[…] McCubbin v. Walker, 256 Kan. 276, 295, 886 P.2d 790 (1994). Further, assertions in an appellate brief are not sufficient to satisfy inadequacies in the record on appeal. Smith v. Printup, 254 Kan. 315, 353, 866 P.2d 985 (1993).
Additionally, if we were required to reach this issue, the standard of review in determining whether an alleged contract satisfies the statute of frauds involves an interpretation of a statute, and our standard of review is unlimited. Young v. Hefton, 38 Kan.App.2d 846, 850, 173 P.3d 671 (2007).
K.S.A. 33–106 bars any action brought “upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year ... unless the agreement ... shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith.”
Peterson does not connect any of the current loans Cole made to him to this statute of frauds argument and relies on conversations going back to 2003 regarding advances which were not to be repaid until after Peterson finished his medical education.