Sims v. Mittal
[…] McGowan v. Deere Co., 581 F.3d 575, 579 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting Johnson v. City of Fort Wayne, Ind., 91 F.3d 922, 940 (7th Cir. 1996)). Title VII provides that it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Section 1981 provides that "all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1981.

A complaining party can demonstrate actionable discrimination by either providing direct evidence of discriminatory motive or intent, or by relying on the indirect method outlined in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973).