Sims v. Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Sims begins by arguing KRS 341.370 should have been liberally construed by the Commission in her favor because the unemployment statutes are remedial. Said argument is without merit. "Where the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction or interpretation and the statute must be given its effect as written. An unambiguous statute must be applied without resort to any outside aids." Lincoln County Fiscal Court v. Department of Public Advocacy Com. of Ky., 794 S.W.2d 162, 163 (Ky. 1990) (citations omitted). KRS 341.370(1)(b) states, "[a] worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which . . . [she] has been discharged for misconduct . . . connected with [her] most recent work[.]" Furthermore,