Sims v. Johnson
[…] (such as the case brought by Plaintiff in this action). Id. While the Court is not intimately familiar with the fee relationship between Plaintiff and her former counsel, Mr. Shapiro, it may well be the case that her situation may be factually distinguishable from the situation faced by the respondent/litigant in Banks or she may be able to make the "anticipatory assignment principle" argument that the Supreme Court in Banks declined to address.

Second, after situations such as those in Banks arose, Congress enacted the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 ("the Act"), 118 Stat. 1418. Section 703 of the Act amended the Internal Revenue Code by adding Section 62(a)(19). Id. at 1546. The amendment allows a taxpayer, in computing adjusted gross income, to deduct "attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any action involving a claim of unlawful discrimination." Id. The Act defines "unlawful discrimination" to include a number of specific federal statutes, §§ 62(e)(1)-(16), any federal whistle-blower statute, § 62(e)(17), and any federal, state, or local law "providing for the enforcement of civil rights" or "regulating any aspect of the employment relationship . . . or prohibiting the discharge of an employee, the discrimination against an employee, or any other form of retaliation or reprisal against an employee for asserting rights or taking other actions permitted by law, § 62(e)(18). Id. at 1547-48. However, the Act only applies to fees paid after the passage of the Act on October 22, 2004 by its plain language: "Effective Date.