Sims v. Hassenplug
[…] Georgia has waived its immunity only for torts as set out in O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25. See also O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23. Furthermore, Georgia has specifically declined to waive its immunity for actions brought in federal courts. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b).

Plaintiff also asserts state law claims for defamation and breach of contract against Defendant Brown. Plaintiff brings these claims against Brown in his official capacity. These claims must also be considered claims against the state which are barred by sovereign immunity. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b) ("The state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States."); O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24 ("The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from: . . . (2) The exercise or performance of or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not discretion involved is abused; . . . (7) . . . libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights."). Plaintiff's state claims against Defendant Brown are therefore also dismissed.

B. Remaining Defendants' Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

1. Claims under § 1983 — ETS, Landgraf, Taylor, and Hassenplug

a. ETS, Landgraf, and Taylor