holding no tolling for false-arrest claim
[…] McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1173 (11th Cir. 2008).
Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).
McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1174 (2008).
Kato, 549 U.S. at 389-91.
Here, Plaintiff Mary Sims's arrest (and any other seizure) occurred on May 17, 2013, but Plaintiffs did not file their Complaint until June 25, 2015, more than two years after she was detained pursuant to legal process. Plaintiffs' argument that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 is misguided. Although Georgia law does provide for statutory tolling of a tort claim arising from a crime until the prosecution of the person who committed that crime is final, "[t]hat tolling [ ] is expressly limited to 'any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime,'" not the defendant charged with the crime. Plaintiff Mary Sims was the defendant, not the victim, in the alleged crime, and therefore § 9-3-99 did not toll the two-year statute of limitations period.