Sims v. American Ins. Co.
[…] However, at the hearing on the exception, the defendant-exceptors introduced into evidence the January 22, 2010 Notice of Dismissal filed by Mrs. Sims and Brent Sims in Sims I, wherein the parties stipulated to a dismissal with prejudice of Sims I.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 states, in pertinent part, that "[prescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." However, LSA-C.C. art. 3463 further provides that "[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue ... continues as long as the suit is pending," but that "[interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff ... voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter." (Emphasis added).

In Johnson v. City of Baton Rouge through Baton Rouge Police Department, 2009-1112 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/23/09), 30 So. 3d 809, 811, and Williams v. Shaw Group, Inc., 2009-0301 (La.