Sims v. American Ins. Co.
[…] In an attempt to show that their survival action was not prescribed, the Simses pointed out to the district court that they had previously timely filed Sims I and that at the time they filed Sims II (i.e., the instant action), Sims I was still pending in the federal district court and, thus, served to interrupt prescription. However, at the hearing on the exception, the defendant-exceptors introduced into evidence the January 22, 2010 Notice of Dismissal filed by Mrs. Sims and Brent Sims in Sims I, wherein the parties stipulated to a dismissal with prejudice of Sims I.

Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 states, in pertinent part, that "[prescription is interrupted when ... the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." However, LSA-C.C. art. 3463 further provides that "[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue ... continues as long as the suit is pending," but that "[interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff ...