No. 91-2180.
[…] He saw all three persons (together) sign the will, as well as the attestation clause, and he signed on page six in their presence. He also realleged all the particulars about Williamson's competency and due execution, which were set forth in the self-proving affidavit.
Since the probate court entered a summary judgment upholding the valid execution of the will, the issue in this case is whether Bass' affidavit created a material question of fact that its execution failed under section 732.502. That provision requires:
Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:
(1)(a) Testator's signature. —
1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or
2. The testator's name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator's presence and by his direction.
(b) Witnesses. — The testator's:
1. Signing, or
2. Acknowledgment:
* * * * * *
must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.
(c) Witnesses' signatures. — The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.
Appellees argue that even though Bass' affidavit casts doubt (or at least creates a question of fact) as to whether he was a proper witness to the will, that Bass can be deemed superfluous because Welden was present and witnessed the will's execution and can serve as the required second witness.