Case No.: 12-cv-04814-YGR
[…] (Id. at 20-22.) For these reasons, Defendant requests that the Court dismiss or strike the class allegations.
In response, Plaintiff argues that the application of Section 632.7 is not limited to third parties and that there is no requirement in the section that the communications be confidential. (MTD Opposition at 6-11.) Plaintiff further argues that the class issues raised by Defendant should be deferred until a motion for class certification, after the parties have conducted class-related discovery. (Id. at 12.)
C. Analysis
1. Applicability of Section 632.7
As noted above, Section 632.7 applies to "[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone." Defendant would have this Court interpret "intercepts or receives"—which is only one element under this section—as requiring that "the plaintiff must also plead that the defendant was not a party to the communication" because "a party to a communication does not 'intercept' . . . the