Case No.: 12-cv-04814-YGR
[…] Pen. Code section 637.2.) She brings this action on behalf of a class of California residents "who, at any time during the applicable limitations period preceding the filing of this Complaint through the date of resolution, participated in one or more telephone conversations with the Best Value central reservations call center from a cellular or cordless telephone located in California and whose calls with Best Value central reservations call center were recorded and/or monitored by Defendants surreptitiously or without disclosure." (Compl. ¶ 20.)
Section 632.7 provides that a fine or imprisonment shall be imposed against "[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone."
On June 29, 2012, Plaintiff commenced this action in California state court. (Dkt. No. 1.) Defendant removed the action to federal court on September 14, 2012. (Id.) On September 21, 2012, Defendant filed the pending Motion to Transfer Venue to the Central District of California (Dkt.