No. 73200
[…] McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992) (internal quotation marks omitted). The jury weighs the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses and determines whether these are sufficient to meet the elements of the crime, and we will not disturb a verdict that is supported by substantial evidence. Id.
Simpson was convicted of possession of a stolen vehicle value over $3,500. NRS 205.273(1)(b) defines possession of a stolen vehicle as "ha[ving] in [one's] possession a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen." Hotel surveillance video showed Simpson arriving in a white SUV and backing it into a parking spot. Detectives then ascertained that the license plate did not match the vehicle.