No. 720 No. 1372
[…] Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"). The State's proffer of facts in support of appellant's guilty plea stated that the victim was "surrounded by a group of males who were punching and kicking him," and when the police arrived, the victim "was bleeding from the head and semiconscious." He was taken to the hospital, "where he was treated and discharged a few days later." The victim identified appellant in a photo array "as the person who threw the first punch."
Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-202(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR") provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." --------
These facts were sufficient to explain the nature of the offense of first degree assault to which appellant was pleading guilty.