03-21-00224-CR
[…] Cocke v. State, 201 S.W.3d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)); see Kelly v. State, 195 S.W.3d 753, 757 (Tex. App.-Waco 2006, pet. ref'd). When determining whether a defensive issue was raised, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. See Kuhn v. State, 393 S.W.3d 519, 532 (Tex. App.-Austin 2013, pet. ref'd); Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Granger, 3 S.W.3d at 38.
Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." Tex. Penal Code § 8.01. "Under Texas law, 'wrong' in this context means 'illegal.'" Ruffin, 270 S.W.3d at 592 (citing Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d 864, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)).