2 CA-CV 2022-0094
[…] The duties are fiduciary in nature. See Ariz. Tile, L.L.C. v. Berger, 223 Ariz. 491, ¶ 38 (App. 2010).
¶19 Relevant here, the Trust's terms required the trustee to "keep and maintain adequate books and records reflecting all income and principal transactions." This requirement is mirrored in A.R.S. § 14-10810, which requires trustees to keep adequate records of trust administration. The Trust's terms also obligated the trustee to render an annual accounting to each "income beneficiary" of the Trust. This requirement supplements that of § 14-10813(A), which requires a trustee to keep the "qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests." That same statute also requires a trustee to "promptly respond to a beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust," absent unreasonableness. Id.