2 CA-CV 2022-0094
[…] That same statute also requires a trustee to "promptly respond to a beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust," absent unreasonableness. Id.
¶20 Although Warren has argued at times that Alan is not a beneficiary-such that Warren would not owe Alan these duties-the Trust provides otherwise. That document defines an "income beneficiary" as a "distributee or permissible distribute[e] under the Arizona Trust Code." See A.R.S. § 14-10103(5) (defining "[d]istributee" as "a person who receives property from a trust other than as a creditor or purchaser"). Alan meets this definition, as he is entitled to distributions in light of his father's death. Thus, Warren owed Alan fiduciary duties.
¶21 The trial court properly determined that there was no genuine dispute of material fact that Warren failed to comply with these duties.