2 CA-CV 2022-0094
[…] Swansea Props., Inc. v. Hedrick, 3 Ariz.App. 594, 596 (1966); Maxwell v. Fid. Fin. Servs., Inc., 184 Ariz. 82, 86 (1995). But as noted above, we must still draw all inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment was granted.
¶17 Whether a trustee may be removed is governed by A.R.S. § 14-10706. As relevant here, it provides that upon the request of a beneficiary or on the court's own initiative, a trustee may be removed if "[t]he trustee has committed a material breach of trust." § 14-10706(B)(1); see also A.R.S. § 14-11001(B)(7) (allowing court to remove trustee to remedy breach of trust). A "breach of trust" is a "violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary." § 14-11001(A).
¶18 A trustee's duties to a beneficiary are set forth by the terms of a trust, as supplemented by the Arizona Trust Code.