Simpson v. Simpson
[…] As a result, the court finds the parties agreed to exceed the cost of attendance at UConn and shall split such excess expenses 90 percent paid by the defendant and 10 percent paid by the plaintiff. The court shall not make this educational support order retroactive. Prior to this order the defendant is responsible for 100 percent of the college costs for [the child]. This order shall take effect for the next semester that starts after the date of this decision when the semester currently underway is finished."

We first set forth the relevant principles of law and our standard of review. Section 46b-56c provides in relevant part: "(a) For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private career school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor’s 494or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age. … (g) The educational support order may include support for any necessary educational expense, including room, board, dues, tuition, fees, registration and application costs, but such expenses shall not be more than the amount charged by The University of Connecticut for a full-time instate student at the time the child for whom educational support is being ordered matriculates, except this limit may be exceeded by agreement of the parents. …" (Emphasis added.)

[30–32] "Appellate review of a trial court’s finding of fact is governed by the clearly erroneous standard of review.