No. 5:04-CV-00429 JLH.
[…] Simpson stated that Harrison had been sentenced to twenty years for each murder, but failed to indicate whether the sentences were being served consecutively or concurrently, or whether Harrison had also been convicted of and sentenced for robbery. Because the proffered forms could have misled and confused the jury, the trial court did not err by refusing to submit them. See Townsend v. State, 308 Ark. 266, 273, 824 S.W.2d 821, 825 (1992).
Second, the disposition of Harrison's charges was not relevant to Simpson's punishment. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-602(4) (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:
Evidence as to any mitigating circumstances may be presented by either the state or the defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but mitigation evidence must be relevant to the issue of punishment, including, but not limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the defendant's character, background, history, and mental and physical condition as set forth in § 5-4-605. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, to be admissible, evidence of mitigating circumstances must be relevant to the issue of the defendant's punishment. McGehee v. State, 338 Ark. 152, 992 S.W.2d 110 (1999).