Simpson v. New Stevens
[…] In the two days he spent at Tube City filming the runs to prepare for his report, he failed to conduct any measurements or calculations to determine the slope of the run or the speed of Simpson's descent. Nor did he ever conduct tests on the runs to recreate the conditions in which Simpson was injured.

Although Hanst may be qualified as an expert on amusement rides, Hanst's assertion that snow tubing is an amusement ride is unfounded. Washington State does not regulate snow tubing as an amusement ride. See RCW 67.42.010(2) ("`Amusement ride' means any vehicle, boat, bungee jumping device, or other mechanical device moving upon or within a structure, along cables or rails, through the air by centrifugal force or otherwise, or across water, that is used to convey one or more individuals for amusement, entertainment, diversion, or recreation"). The snow tube run itself has no mechanical device moving upon or within a structure or cables. It is natural terrain more akin to a ski slope. The rope tow alongside the run was not involved in the accident.