Simpson v. Kijakazi
[…] White, 321 F.3d 1334, 1335 (11th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). Plaintiffs, however, are obligated to plead “more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (citation omitted).

Accepting all of Plaintiff's allegations as true, he still is not entitled to SSI benefits for the months he was a pre-trial detainee. The Act states that “no person shall be an eligible individual” for SSI “with respect to any month if throughout such month he is an inmate of a public institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a) (with limited exceptions “you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution.”). A public institution includes establishments operated or controlled by a state or a political subdivision of the state that make available treatment or services in addition to food or shelter to four or more persons not related to the proprietor.