Simpson v. Iowa Dept. of Job Service
[…] It is agreed between the parties that Head Start has not been approved, licensed or issued a permit to operate as a school by the State Department of Public Instruction. Head Start, however, was issued a preschool license by the Department of Social Services under Iowa Code § 237A (1981), in the name of Black Hawk-Buchanan County Head Start. We believe petitioners seek to set up a semantic argument regarding the distinction between institutions for education and institutions for social welfare and rehabilitation. It is important to note that the legislature did not, by using the language of section 96.19(37), constrain schools to only those agencies or entities that were licensed by the Department of Public Instruction, but went on to include "other government agenc[ies] . . . authorized within the State to approve, license or issue a permit for the operation of a school." Id.