NO. 5:09-HC-2109-FL.
[…] In particular, respondent argues that petitioner may not allege a speedy trial claim pursuant to Article III of the IADA because the State of North Carolina did not lodge a detainer pursuant to the IADA. A detainer "is a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated, asking the institution either to hold the prisoner for the agency or to notify the agency when release of the prisoner is imminent."Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 719 (1985).
The IADA, § 2, 18 U.S.C. App. 2, is a compact among forty-eight (48) states, the District of Columbia, and the Federal Government which allows a prisoner incarcerated in one state to demand the speedy disposition of "any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner" by another state. Id. at Art. III.