noting that "courts defer to policy determinations in rule-making proceedings"
[…] Id. In Alamosa-La Jara, we interpreted section 37-92-501(e) as meaning that "the objective of `maximum use' administration is `optimum use,'" and that "[o]ptimum use can only be achieved with proper regard for all significant factors, including environmental and economic concerns." 674 P.2d at 935; see also Pagosa Area Water Sanitation Dist. v. Trout Unlimited, 170 P.3d 307, 314 (Colo. 2007) (reaffirming this principle).
Section 37-92-501(e) states that one principle that should guide the state engineer is that "all rules and regulations shall have as their objective the optimum use of water consistent with preservation of the priority system of water rights."
The doctrine of maximum utilization "does not require a single-minded endeavor to squeeze every drop of water from the valley's aquifers," and so the legislature and state engineer may take into consideration environmental factors in addition to other concerns.