noting that "courts defer to policy determinations in rule-making proceedings"
[…] The bill requires that, in promulgating rules governing the use of underground water in Division Three, the state engineer should take into consideration certain principles. Among these are the principles that the confined and unconfined aquifers shall be regulated so as to "maintain a sustainable water supply in each aquifer system," and that artesian pressures should be allowed to fluctuate within the ranges that occurred between 1978 and 2000, but should maintain "average levels similar to those that occurred in 1978 through 2000." § 37-92-501(4)(a)(I), (4)(a)(III), C.R.S. (2007). The bill also requires the state engineer to "[n]ot recognize the reduction of water consumption by phreatophytes as a source of replacement water for new water uses or to replace existing depletions, or as a means to prevent injury from new water uses." § 37-92-501(4)(b)(III).
SB 04-222 added section 37-92-501 (4)(a) through (4)(c), C.R.S. (2007), and it is still in effect.
Phreatophytes generally refer to water-consuming vegetation. See Bd. of County Comm'rs v. United States, 891 P.2d 952, 972 (Colo. 1995).
D. The Rules