3:23-CV-01994-JGC
[…] Simpson's normal physical examinations imply the presence of intact physiology. (Tr. 555, 557). Dr. Kwok also reviewed Dr. Oberhauser's December 2020 opinion and concluded there was no evidence in the record supporting those limitations. (Tr. 550).
I have omitted a summary of the VE's testimony at the second hearing because it is not relevant to the issues implicated in Mr. Simpson's challenge to the Commissioner's denial of benefits.
Standard for Disability
Eligibility for benefits is predicated on the existence of a disability. 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(a), 1382(a). “Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1505(a) & 416.905(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The Commissioner follows a five-step evaluation process-found at 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 416.920-to determine if a claimant is disabled:
1. Was claimant engaged in a substantial gainful activity?