Record No. 0570-93-4
[…] The "undersigned" was G. B. Doak, Driver Licensing and Information Division of the Department of Motor Vehicles of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Appellant contends that the abstract should not be considered proof of his guilt of the number of violations required to be declared an habitual offender because the designee cannot be the person to certify his designation. We find no such limitation in the Code.
In relevant part, Code Sec. 46.2-215 provides that "any copy . . . or any certification purporting to be . . . sealed and signed by the Commissioner or his designee . . . may be admitted as evidence without any proof . . . of the official character of the person whose name is signed thereto." Code Sec. 46.2-215 (emphasis added). Doak certified that he had been designated by the Commissioner and that the DMV files contained the following record of appellant's convictions: