Simpson v. Castro
[…] Simpson's adverse possession was not interrupted, and she is now the rightful owner of the Disputed Area.

B Marketable Title

Mr. Castro and Ms. Komarek argued that G.L. 1956 § 34-13.1-4 maintains that any interest contrary to marketable title is void. Specifically, because Ms. Harris conveyed marketable title in 355 Farmington Avenue to Mr. Castro and Mr. Komarek, Ms. Simpson could not assert that the Disputed Area was adversely possessed because the requisite period of adverse possession occurred prior to the sale of 355 Farmington Avenue to Mr. Castro and Ms. Komarek.

Section 34-13.1-4 states,

"Subject to the matters stated in § 34-13.1-3 such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and such shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root title. All such interests, claims or charges, however, denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void." Section 34-13.1-4 (emphasis added).

Importantly, § 34-13.1-3 limits the applicability of marketable record title.