Simpson v. Castro
[…] All such interests, claims or charges, however, denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void." Section 34-13.1-4 (emphasis added).

Importantly, § 34-13.1-3 limits the applicability of marketable record title. The statute states, "Such marketable record title is subject to: . . . (3) the rights of any person arising from a period of adverse possession or use, which was in whole or in part subsequent to the effective date of the root of title[.]" Section 34-13.1-3(3).

Mr. Castro and Ms. Komarek took record title in 355 Farmington Avenue subject to Ms. Simpson's claim of right in adverse possession of the disputed land.