No. COA12–1234.
[…] Conclusions of law are, however, entirely reviewable on appeal.” Mussa v. Palmer–Mussa, –––N.C. ––––, ––––, 731 S.E.2d 404, 408–09 (2012) (citation omitted).
Either party to a marriage may apply to the district court to have the marriage declared void if the marriage was “contracted contrary to the prohibitions contained in the Chapter entitled Marriage, or declared void by said Chapter” and the district court “may declare such marriage void from the beginning, subject, nevertheless, to G.S. 51–3.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–4 (2011). “All marriages between any two persons ... either of whom has a husband or wife living at the time of such marriage ... shall be void.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 51–3 (2011). However, the law presumes a second marriage to be valid. Parker v. Parker, 46 N.C.App. 254, 257, 265 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1980). Furthermore, “[p]roof that one party had not obtained a divorce is not sufficient to overcome the presumption.” Id.