No. 94 Civ. 1862 (GLG)
[…] LaVallee, 391 U.S. 234, 238, 88 S.Ct. 1556, 1559-60, 20 L.Ed.2d 554 (1968)). A habeas petitioner cannot be considered "in custody" under a conviction when the sentence imposed for the conviction has fully expired at the time the petition is filed. See id., 490 U.S. at 491, 109 S.Ct. at 1925. (However, prisoners placed on parole are still considered "in custody," Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 83 S.Ct. 373, 9 L.Ed.2d 285 (1963), so it is clear that petitioner was "in custody" under his indeterminate state sentence when he filed the instant petition.)
Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 70.35, petitioner's one year criminal facilitation sentence was merged with his indeterminate state sentence. Section 70.35 provides:
The service of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment shall satisfy any definite sentence of imprisonment imposed on a person for an offense committed prior to the time the indeterminate sentence was imposed, except as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision five of section 70.25 of this article [assaults committed by inmates of correctional facilities]. . . . In any case where the indeterminate sentence is revoked or vacated, the person shall receive credit against the definite sentence for each day spent in the custody of the state department of correctional services.
N.Y. Penal Law § 70.35 (McKinney 1994).
In New York, the longest authorized definite term of imprisonment is one year. See Practice Commentaries at 232, N.Y. Penal Law Article 70 (McKinney's 1987). The drafters' rationale for the merger provision was that there is