Simpson Timber Co. v. Commission
[…] Carmie R. Dafoe, Portland and Sabin, Dafoe Newcomb, Portland, filed a brief for plaintiff.

Gerald F. Bartz, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause and submitted a brief for defendant.


Decision for plaintiff rendered July 22, 1965.


This is a suit for refund of taxes for the years 1961-62 to and including 1963-64 assessed against a logging road owned by plaintiff.

1. The issue is whether approximately ten miles of logging road is subject to assessment and taxation as a principal exterior timber access road under the provisions of ORS 308.236 which provide in part as follows:

"(2) Roads themselves, except principal exterior timber access roads, shall not be * * * assessed * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Such a road is defined in subsection (3)(b) of said statute as:

"(b) 'Principal exterior timber access roads' means those portions of high standard mainline private roads that provide access from a conversion center or public way to the exterior boundary of the principal forest area served by the road. * * *"

The road runs from plaintiff's mill near Lyons in Linn County, southeasterly, for about eleven miles to timberland owned by plaintiff. The first mile from the mill runs through pastureland.