Simpri v. New York City Agency for Children's Services
[…] See Swierkiewicz, 122 S.Ct. at 998 ("This simplified notice pleading standard relies on liberal discovery rules and summary judgment motions to define disputed facts and issues and to dispose of unmeritorious claims.").

In all probability, plaintiff does not even have an unequal pay claim against Johnson under the EPA because the EPA's use of the present tense seems to require a temporal identity in comparators. See 29 U.S.C. § 206 (d)(1) ("No employer . . . shall discriminate . . . by paying wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex. . . .) (emphasis added). Because Johnson and plaintiff were not paid at the same times, the EPA appears to be inapplicable.