holding evidence was legally insufficient to support conviction for violation of sex offender registration requirement
[…] Whether one is required to report for his lifetime or only for a period of years, the reporting requirements during the relevant period are the same. Mantooth v. State, 269 S.W.3d 68, 72 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2008, no pet). A person fails to comply with registration requirements if he fails to give seven days' notice of intent to change addresses, fails to report a change of address within seven days, or fails to report a change in employment status within seven days. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 62.055, 62.057(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009), art. 62.102. Here, Simpkins is alleged to have failed to report a change of address within seven days.
Article 62.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines the location of registration:
(a) A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision, or community supervision shall register or, if the person is a person for whom registration is completed under this chapter, verify registration as provided by Subsection (f), with the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days. If the person does not reside or intend to reside in a municipality, the person shall register or verify registration in any county where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).