2023-1012
[…] Indeed, it appears that the object of Mr. Simpkins's complaint has nothing to do with OPM. We understand Mr. Simpkins's appeal to concern DOL's failure to retroactively correct Mr. Simpkins's final pay card to reflect that, as an official matter, Mr. Simpkins resigned.
And finally, the Board properly concluded that Mr. Simpkins failed to allege sufficient facts that the OPM letter could constitute a failure to restore Mr. Simpkins to federal employment following recovery from a compensable injury. 5 C.F.R. §§ 353.304, 1201.3(a)(4). Mr. Simpkins does not allege that he suffered any kind of compensable injury. Injury, as defined by 5 C.F.R. § 353.102 and 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5), includes, "in addition to injury by accident, a disease proximately caused by the employment, and damage to or destruction of" certain medical devices. 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5) (emphasis added); see 5 C.F.R. § 353.102 (defining injury with reference to 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5)). Mr.