No. 4D12–706.
[…] The purchaser and association also argue that the homeowner failed to demonstrate that the foreclosure bid was grossly or startlingly inadequate, and that the inadequacy of the bid resulted from some mistake, fraud, or other irregularity in the sale.
We review orders on motions to set aside foreclosure sales for an abuse of discretion. Long Beach Mortg. Corp. v. Bebble, 985 So.2d 611, 613 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).
Section 45.031 provides, in relevant part:
In any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the procedures provided in this section and §§ 45.0315–45.035 may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court.
....
(2) PUBLICATION OF SALE.—Notice of sale shall be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation, as defined in chapter 50, published in the county where the sale is to be held. The second publication shall be at least 5 days before the sale.
....
(4) CERTIFICATION OF SALE.—After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party....
....
(10) ELECTRONIC SALES.—The clerk may conduct the sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment pursuant to this section by electronic means. Such electronic sales shall comply with the procedures provided in this chapter, except that electronic proxy bidding shall be allowed and the clerk may require bidders to advance sufficient funds to pay the deposit required by subsection (3).
§ 45.031, Fla. Stat. (2011). The statute provides in detail how to proceed with the sale, the publication of the sale, the issuance of the Certificate of Sale and Certificate of Title, and the disbursement of the proceeds. Id.
We recently considered the requirement for publication of sale, and its effect on the trial court's ability to issue the appropriate certificates, in Castelo Development, LLC v. Aurora Loan Services LLC, 85 So.3d 515 (Fla. 4th DCA). There, we held “[s]ection 45.031, Florida Statutes, requires that notice of sale ‘be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation.’ ... A plain reading of the statute ... supports the ... interpretation that a foreclosure sale should not be confirmed if the notice of sale was not published.” Id. at 517 (quoting § 45.031(2), Fla. Stat. (2011)).
We further held: