No. 2007AP001782.
[…] Simonson contends, however, that his vehicle was not "abandoned" under the statute. He does not claim that the vehicle was not abandoned when it was left in the probation office's parking lot for three weeks; rather he claims that it ceased to be abandoned because of the series of letters that he wrote to Jahnke. He argues that, by these letters, he "exercise[d] his rights" to claim his vehicle and thus rendered it no longer abandoned.
¶ 6 We cannot agree with this reading of the statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 342.40(3)(c) requires that after impoundment, an abandoned vehicle "shall be retained in storage for a minimum period of 10 days" after notice is sent to the owner "to permit reclamation of the vehicle after payment of accrued charges." (Emphasis added.)