38737-2-III
[…] While ambiguous provisions of the Industrial Insurance Act must be "'liberally construed'" in favor of the worker, workers claiming benefits "'should be held to strict proof of their right to receive the benefits provided by the act.'" Cyr v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 47 Wn.2d 92, 97, 286 P.2d 1038 (1955) (quoting Olympia Brewing Co. v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 34 Wn.2d 498, 505, 208 P.2d 1181 (1949), overruled in part by Windust v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., 52 Wn.2d 33, 323 P.2d 241 (1958); see also City of Bellevue v. Raum, 171 Wn.App. 124, 155 n.28, 286 P.3d 695 (2012).
Under RCW 51.32.010, "[e]ach worker injured in the course of his or her employment" shall receive compensation under the Industrial Insurance Act. A worker is acting in the course of employment when