No. 4-199 / 03-0834.
[…] IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Simons contends the Board's decision that he is not entitled to accidental disability benefits is not supported by substantial evidence. Accidental disability benefits are greater than the amount paid in an award of ordinary disability benefits. City of Cedar Rapids v. Board of Trs., 572 N.W.2d 919, 922 (Iowa 1998).
Ordinary disability benefits are awarded on a finding a police officer "is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired." Iowa Code § 411.6(3). On the other hand, in order to receive accidental disability benefits, a police officer must show a permanent incapacity from duty "as the nature and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of a duty at some definite time and place. . . ." Id. § 411.6(5)(a).