No. 4-199 / 03-0834.
[…] Branson v. Municipal Fire Police Ret. Sys., 591 N.W.2d 193, 196 (Iowa 1999). Evidence is substantial even if it would have supported contrary inferences. Id. III. Equal Protection
Simons contends section 411.6(5) in unconstitutional. Simons claims that section 411.6(5) denies him equal protection of the law because it creates an exception for the "at some definite time and place" requirement for diseases of the heart, lung, or respiratory tract, but not for mental diseases, such as post-traumatic stress disorder. In section 411.6(5), "disease" means "heart disease or any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract and shall be presumed to have been contracted while on active duty as a result of strain or the inhalation of noxious fumes, poison or gases." Iowa Code § 411.6(5)(c). This list of exempted diseases is exclusive. Moon v. Board of Trs., 548 N.W.2d 565, 569 (Iowa 1996); Benson v. Ft. Dodge Police Pension Bd., 312 N.W.2d 548, 551 (Iowa 1981).
We review constitutional issues de novo. Bowers v.