22-6208 NAC
[…] In re Frederik Simoni, No. A096 331 705 (B.I.A. Apr. 11, 2022). We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying facts and procedural history.
We review the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion and its determination of country conditions for substantial evidence. See Jian Hui Shao J v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 168-69 (2d Cir. 2008). It is undisputed that Simoni's 2020 motion to reopen was untimely because he filed it more than ten years after his removal order became final in 2010. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i) (setting 90-day deadline for motions to reopen); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2) (same). However, the time limitation for filing a motion to reopen does not apply if the motion is filed to apply for asylum "based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii). In considering whether there has been such a change, the BIA "compare[s] the evidence of country conditions submitted with the motion to those that existed at the time of the merits hearing below." Tanusantoso v.