Simonetta v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] App. November 16, 2000) (applying the Firestone factors in holding that a law limiting PIP benefits where such damages were covered by another insurer fell within the "tenuous, remote and peripheral" exception to ERISA); Austin v. Dionne, 909 F.Supp. 271 (E.D. Pa. December 7, 1995) (noting that a prohibition against double recovery only affects the relations between a beneficiary and a non-ERISA plan and is likely exempt from ERISA preemption).

ii. Payment of Benefits under 3163

The Court next turns to whether Geico is obligated to pay plaintiff PIP benefits under § 500.3163. Section 3163(4) states that "[b]enefits... are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits." Id.

iii. Navistar's Payments