NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (City of South Lake Tahoe v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 971, 978 (City of South Lake Tahoe).) A driver approaching an intersection (whether marked or unmarked) is duty bound to anticipate and observe whether pedestrians are attempting to cross at the street corners and to yield right-of-way to such pedestrians. (Hatzakorzian v. Rucker-Fuller Desk Co. (1925) 197 Cal. 82, 100; Fischer v. Keen (1941) 43 Cal.App.2d 244, 246, 248-249 (Fischer); see Veh. Code, §§ 21950, subd. (a) [driver of vehicle shall yield right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the road within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection]; 21950, subd. (c) [as a driver approaches a pedestrian within an unmarked crosswalk he “shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian”].)