NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Schellberg (1943) 59 Cal.App.2d 764, 768). (See Veh. Code, § 21950, subd. (b) [“[n]o pedestrian may suddenly leave the curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard, ” or “unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalk”].) Thus, we reject Simone’s contention that a reasonable trier of fact could find the lack of visibility of the marked crosswalk affected a westbound driver’s ability to anticipate the presence of a pedestrian or the time needed to react when a pedestrian appeared in the western crosswalk.