Simon v. Within Reason CT, LLC
[…] Sebastian, 261 Conn. 721, 729, 805 A.2d 713 (2002). "[A]s long as the process served on the defendant comports with the basic statutory requirements, a circumstantial defect will not deprive the court of jurisdiction." Boyles v. Preston, 68 Conn.App. 596, 606, 792 A.2d 878, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 901, 802 A.2d 853 (2002).

Section 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court ... shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "The purpose of § 52-123 is to afford relief from defects found in the text of the writ itself ... It is not the policy of our courts to interpret rules and statutes in so strict a manner as to deny a litigant the pursuit of its complaint for mere circumstantial defects ... Indeed, § 52-123 ...