holding husband's early retirement incentives that resulted from employment during marriage as marital property subject to equitable distribution in divorce
[…] Thus, in the instant case, to the extent that the ELIP benefits are deemed "property," the right to such was undisputedly acquired during the marriage. And none of the aforementioned exceptions to exclude property from the marital estate apply. The record is clear that the ELIP benefits are a direct result of Richard's work for OPS over the 30-year course of the marriage. Thus, we have little hesitancy in concluding that if the ELIP benefits are considered property, such should have been included in the marital estate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2008) provides substantial guidance on the question of whether the ELIP benefits are "property." The statute provides, "The court shall include as part of the marital estate, for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution, any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and other deferred compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested or not vested." § 42-366(8).
The statute clearly sweeps quite broadly in requiring retirement or deferred compensation plans to be included in the division of property.