holding husband's early retirement incentives that resulted from employment during marriage as marital property subject to equitable distribution in divorce
[…] The alimony is to run for 60 months, or until Richard's death or Cheryl's remarriage, whichever occurs first.
Cheryl asks that we order the alimony extended for 10 years and not reduce it below $600 per month or only "slightly reduce the obligation." Brief for appellant at 20.
[7,8] The ultimate test for determining the correctness of the alimony award is reasonableness as determined by the facts of each case. Baratta v. Baratta, 245 Neb. 103, 511 N.W.2d 104 (1994). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides in part:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
Cheryl's education is limited to certification for licensed practical nursing, and she is no longer able to work in that capacity because of her near complete blindness, which the evidence shows will only worsen. She cannot read, drive a car, distinguish faces, colors, or most shapes.