Simon v. Rosenthal
[…] Lynx Iron Corp. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 67, 76.) Because the CHRO trial had already commenced, Simon did not have a "statutory right" to dismiss his case without prejudice.

II. Judge Ross Was Entitled to Proceed With the CHRO Trial and Post-Trial Proceedings After Simon Filed His Disqualification Motion

Simon incorrectly asserts the court was unable to rule on his CHRO request, deny his motion for new trial, or grant Rosenthal's memorandum of costs after Simon filed his statement of disqualification. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) provides, "If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced . . . by the swearing of the first witness . . ., the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may order the trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification." Here, trial had commenced, Simon had been sworn in as the first witness, and he had begun testifying on his own behalf. Accordingly, Judge Ross was entitled to proceed with the trial despite Simon's statement of disqualification.