SIMON v. PABR ASSOC. LLC
[…] Prospect Hosp., supra). "In weighing a motion for summary judgment, the court must accept as true the non-moving party's evidence and make all justifiable inferences' in the non-moving party's favor"[and] the standard for review is "whether reasonable jurors could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the plaintiff is entitled to a verdict." ( Anderon v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., supra).

The defense aptly noted that § 25-a of New York's General Construction Law clearly provides that "when any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, such an act may be done on the next succeeding business day," as well as the Appellate Division, Second Department's holding in Davidson v.