CASE NO. C12-0979JLR-MAT
[…] See RCW 9.94A.030(46)(a)(1); RCW 9A.44.100(2)(a). In October 2004, a King County Superior Court judge sentenced Mr. Simon to seventy-five months to ten years for the Indecent Liberties count pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712 (effective until July 1, 2005), recodified to RCW 9.94A.507. (Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 1 at 6.) Due to his sex offense conviction, Mr. Simon is not eligible for release prior to the expiration of his sentence but is eligible for transfer to community custody in lieu of earned release time. See id.; RCW 9.94A.712(5) (effective until July 1, 2005); RCW 9.94A.728(2)(b) (effective until July 1, 2005). Mr. Simon was also sentenced to community custody "for any period of time the defendant is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence." (Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 1 at 6.)
While in prison, Mr. Simon took part in the DOC's Sex Offender Treatment Program ("SOTP") until he was expelled from that program in January, 2010. (Compl. at 4.) Mr.