CASE NO. C12-0979JLR-MAT
[…] By contrast, Washington law does not predicate the term of Mr. Simon's sentence on his response to treatment. Washington follows a complicated procedure for determining whether to release a sex offender or transfer a sex offender to community custody. Before the expiration of a sex offender's minimum term, the DOC conducts an end of sentence review. RCW 72.09.340; RCW 9.95.420. As part of this review, the DOC examines the offender using recognized methodologies for the "prediction of sexual dangerousness" and issues a "prediction of the probability that the offender will engage in sex offenses if released." RCW 9.95.420(1)(a). The Indeterminate Sentence Review Board ("ISRB") then conducts a hearing to determine "whether it is more likely than not that the offender will engage in sex offenses if released on conditions to be set by the board." RCW 9.95.420(3). The ISRB must release the offender unless it "determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if released." Id.
Throughout this process, the ISRB maintains broad discretion over early release or transfer to community custody, with public safety as its paramount concern. In re Dyer (Dyer II), 283 P.3d 1103, 1108 (Wash. 2012).