noting that FCC waiver did "not affect the prohibition against sending unsolicited fax advertisements"
[…] The TCPA prohibits any person from "us[ing] any telephone facsimile machine . . . to send, to a telephone facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). The statute defines an "unsolicited advertisement" as "any material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing or otherwise." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5).
Section 17538.43 provides that it is "unlawful for a[n] . . . entity, if . . . [the] entity or the recipient is located within California, to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, or cause another person or entity to use such a device to send, an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17538.43(b)(1). The definition of "unsolicited advertisement" under Section 17538.43 is substantially similar to § 227's definition of the term. (Compare Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17538.43(a)(2), with 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5).)