INDEX NO. 162867/2014
[…] C.f. Maya NY, LLC v Hagler, 106 A.D.3d 583, 585 (1st Dep't 2013) (finding that, under the circumstances, where the plaintiff had alleged a repayment date, "[t]he alleged wrongful act occurred . . . when the monies should have been repaid to plaintiff and not when plaintiff first advanced the funds" for purposes of determining the accrual of unjust enrichment).
Plaintiff, in response, does not dispute that there is a six-year limitations period. However, plaintiff argues the statute of limitations did not start to accrue until later because CPLR 206 (a)(1) applies.
CPLR 206 (a) (1) states that "where a right grows out of the receipt or detention of money or property by a . . . person acting in a fiduciary capacity, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the person having the right to make the demand discovered the facts upon which the right depends." According to plaintiff, Francine owes plaintiff a fiduciary duty and because Francine promised to repay plaintiff for his investments if FASC was sold, his claim for repayment did not accrue until he demanded repayment after discovering that FASC had been sold in October/November 2014.