INDEX NO. 162867/2014
[…] Pessin, 181 A.D.2d at 72.
Here, plaintiff alleges that he is a minority shareholder of FrancInvest, and that FrancInvest controlled JSS as the subsidiary corporation that owns the claims. Therefore, plaintiff's double derivative claims are appropriate. Francois, nevertheless, argues that I should dismiss the double derivative claims because plaintiff failed to plead that a demand upon FrancInvest's administrators would have been futile.
Business Corporation Law § 626 governs shareholder derivative actions, and the statute sets forth specific procedures that must be followed. Business Corporation Law § 626 (c) provides that the complaint in any shareholder derivative action "shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." In the complaint, plaintiff states that he did not make a pre-suit demand upon FrancInvest. New York courts excuse a pre-suit demand as futile "if a complaint alleges with particularity that [] a majority of the directors are interested in the transaction" in addition other alternative bases.