CIVIL ACTION NO. 23-721
[…] Plaintiff presses this argument even though the defendants, unlike the defendant railroad in Mallory, had not registered to do business or appointed an agent to accept process.
Defendants were certainly doing business in Pennsylvania as that term is used in common parlance. Defendants point out, however, that Pennsylvania law contains a number of exceptions to the need to register as a foreign corporation. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Stat. Am. § 403(a)(7)-(8), (12); 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 411. Under § 403(7), for example, a foreign corporation is not "doing business" in the Commonwealth, when it is "creating, acquiring or incurring obligations, indebtedness, mortgages or security interests in property." Section 403(8) further exempts "securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages or security interests in property securing the debts and holding, protecting or maintaining property so acquired." What defendants do in Pennsylvania fits neatly into these categories.
Even if defendants failed to register in violation of Pennsylvania law, plaintiffs point to no authority and the Court has found none that as a consequence the corporation is deemed to be subject to general jurisdiction.