Simon v. Brabec
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1.110, subd. (c)(3).) Simon does not assert any argument for why this time limit should be excused. Accordingly, Simon has failed to demonstrate any error.

II. Judge Ross Was Entitled to Proceed With the CHRO Trials and Post-Trial Proceedings After Simon Filed His Disqualification Motion

Simon incorrectly asserts the court was unable to rule on his CHRO requests, deny his motions for new trial, or grant Brabec's and Goldsen's requests for attorney's fees after Simon filed his statements of disqualification. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (c)(1) provides, "If a statement of disqualification is filed after a trial or hearing has commenced . . . by the swearing of the first witness . . ., the judge whose impartiality has been questioned may order the trial or hearing to continue, notwithstanding the filing of the statement of disqualification." Here, Simon did not file his motions for disqualification for cause until April 13, 2023 and May 19, 2023-after both CHRO trials had been completed. Accordingly, Judge Ross was entitled to rule on the CHROs and determine post-trial motions despite Simon's statements of disqualification.